PRIVACY POLICY

 

Your use of this Website constitutes a consent to Brows Australia Privacy Policy. Brows Australia Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with Brows Australia Terms and Conditions and Returns Policy. If you do not consent to Brows Australia Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Returns Policy then please do not use browse or access this Website.

Brows Australia (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the website https://browsaustralia.com  (“Service”). Brows Australia use your data to provide and improve the Service. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

General

Adherence to privacy legislation

Brow Bar Australia respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

 

"Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Collection of personal information

Brows Australia will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

Brows Australia uses Non-Personal Information for the following general purpose: to customise the advertising and content you see, improve our services, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.

For the purpose of our Website and this Privacy Policy, Brows Australia and of its related entities are a Data Controller of your personal data. A Data Controller is a natural or legal person who either

When accessing our Website, certain information submitted by you may be retained by us. Submission of information will be transmitted to us via email, which in turn may be collected by a third-party. In addition, some of your contact details may be stored in a database online. The nature of personal information collected and stored by Brows Australia is dependent on the types of services utilised and the personal information provided by you.

Personal information which you provide may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact details, financial information and other personal information when using our Website. Personal information may be given by you in a variety of circumstances including, but not limited to, circumstances where you request information from Brows Australia or when you make contact with Brows Australia. Further, if you're an existing client, we will be able to view your personal information through our software application and hardware utilised by you as part of your account with us. Further, we note that all payment information processed is undertaken through the platform of PayPal. To view Pay Pal’s privacy policy, regarding the collection of your data for payment processing, please view the PayPal privacy policy regarding the storing and processing of your personal data through the following link: https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Use of Your Personal Information

Upon providing us with information, we may use this information to contact you via email, phone, SMS or social media so as to provide you with promotional offers. We may use your personal data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. This information will be provided to you by Brows Australia upon you requesting this information from us. The information is requested by you when you tick the opt-in box or by implying to us that you consent to us sending you the information by the method in which you supply us with the information or by the type of request made to us by you.

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (for example, IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Brows Australia reserve the right to use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). Brows Australia use Location Data to provide features of the Service, to improve and customise the Service. You may choose to enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time, through your own device settings.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

 

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

 

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Brows Australia, its customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

 

Security of your Personal Information

Brows Australia is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Opt-out

We will provide you the opportunity to 'opt-out' of having your personally identifiable information used for receiving promotional offers, when we ask for this information. You may also “opt-out” of receiving our promotional offers by clicking the unsubscribe link or following the instructions included in each communication by us or by contacting us.

 

You will be notified when your personally identifiable information is collected by any third-party that is not our agent/service provider, so that you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that third-party.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

 

Access to Personal Information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at hello@browsaustralia.com   We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

In the event you seek to update the personal information being held by us and there is a dispute regarding any of the personal information, we will make a note of the particulars of the dispute on the personal information provided by you to us. In the event that you have created an account with Brows Australia using our Website, you are able to login to your account and view and/or update the personal information provided to us by you.

Should you make a request for us to delete your personal information, please be advised that we may not be obliged to do so or be able to do so, especially in circumstances where your file holds personal information about other customers/clients of Brows Australia.

BrowsAustralia reserves its right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee when considering your request.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Brows Australia do not rent, trade, or share Personal Information with third parties except to provide products or services you have requested, or when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

We use other third parties such as a credit card processing company to bill you for goods sold on our Website, and an email service provider to send out emails on our behalf. When you sign up for our email list, we will share the necessary amount of personally identifiable information as necessary for the third-party to provide that service, including your name, address, credit card information and email address.

We provide Non-Personal Information to interested third-parties for the purpose of understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality of the Website.

To any entity, court or government body where we are obliged under law to disclose such information.

To any person or entity which at the time of providing us with the personal information we have disclosed to you that we will provide that information to the named person or entity.

We may also seek to obtain personal or other information from some or all of the above so as to allow us to provide our Services to you. We obtain this personal and other information from third parties under the assumption that you have made that third-party aware of the intended purposes of us collecting, using and disclosing the personal or other information and that the third-party has been made aware of your referral to us of them. It will be your responsibility to ensure that you have made the above disclosure to the relevant third-party.

Keep in mind that any personal information, or comment that you voluntarily disclose on the Website, for example on comment pages, or on the blog forums, become publicly available. Your account name is displayed to other Users when you send and/or post messages through the Website. Please note that any comment or other content you post or send to the Website becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy.

Even after you cancel your account with us, we will retain your information for as long as we reasonably need it for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may retain your information to prevent fraud, or to maintain systems security. We may also retain your information if required or allowed to by law, regulation or relevant standards and codes of conduct, or to fulfil our contractual obligations to a third party. In certain circumstances, including where we are prevented by technical or systems constraints, we may not be able to remove all of your personal information.

Website Visit Information

When you come to our website www.browsaustralia.com we may collect certain
information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third Party Sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval

 

Service Providers

Brows Australia may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used by you.

These third parties have access to your personal data to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. In any event, Brows Australia do not accept any responsibility or liability if a Service Provider uses your Personal Data for any other purpose.

Brows Australia reserve the right to use Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt- out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Behavioural Remarketing

Brows Australia reserves the right to use behavioural remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

 

You can block certain advertisements by blocking or deleting cookies in your browser settings. However, we use cookies and other tracking technologies to provide some of our Company Services and you may not be able to use these Company Services if you do this. We and some third- party providers may use cookies and other tracking technologies to deliver targeted advertisements and experiences to you. To manage your personalised online advertising preferences,

Brows Australia reserves the right to use Facebook. Facebook is a remarketing service provided by Facebook Inc. You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950. To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook:

 

https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217. Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance. For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Brows Australia reserves the right to use Instagram. Instagram is a remarketing service provided by Instagram Inc. You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Instagram by visiting this page: https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720. If you have any questions about Instagram’s privacy policy or the service, please find the appropriate support channel in Instagram’s Help Centre at which to contact us.

If you do not want to receive promotional messages from us, you can follow the unsubscribe instructions which we include at the bottom of our emails and/or text messages. If you have installed our app, you can stop push notifications by changing the settings in the app or on your mobile device. If you have linked any of your social media profiles to your account for any Company Service, you can cancel that link by changing your account settings. If you need any assistance with changing your account settings, please contact us (see Section 10).

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 58 George Street Launceston Tas 7250 Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Links to External Websites

We have included links to external websites for your convenience. Brows Australia is not aware of and is not responsible and/or liable for the content uploaded or the privacy practices of such external websites. It will be your responsibility to ensure that these websites comply with the relevant laws and privacy practices prior to your intended use of these websites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be

directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

 

Confidentiality and Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personally identifiable information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

We limit access to Personal Information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with Personal Information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

The security of your personal information is important to us.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy was last modified in August 2020.